This is the "Start Your Search Here" page of the "Online Library Databases" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Online Library Databases   Tags: databases  

Last Updated: May 9, 2013 URL: http://libguides.riohondo.edu/librarydatabases Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Start Your Search Here Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Free Trial Databases

The following databases can be accessed through AccessRio.  Please login and click on Library Tab and find under "library online databases".

 

Databases included:

CINAHL Complete (trial ends Jul 3)

Academic OneFile
Biography in Context
Business Insights
Contemporary Authors

Contemporary Literary Criticism

Dictionary of Literary Biography

Discovering Collection

Gale Virtual Reference Library
Global Issues in Context
GREENR
Health & Wellness Resource Center

History Resource Center : US & World

Informe
Literature Resource Center
Literary Database - CA, CLC, DLB

LitFinder
NewsStand
Nursing Resource Center

Opposing Viewpoints in Context

Scribners Writer's Series

Science in Context
Shakespeare Collection
Small Business Resource Center
Student Resources in Context

Testing and Education Reference Center
Twayne's Author Series
US & World History in Context
World Scholar


 

Access to Databases from Off-Campus

Access From Home

To access online databases from OFF-CAMPUS please go through AccessRio.




Click on the Library tab,


then go to the Library Online Databases section.

 

Popular Databases

  • EBSCO Extensive research database that contains articles from a variety of disciplines.

  • ProQuest A research database covering social issues, business, health, science, economics, current events and more.

  • Academic Search Premier A research database that contains articles from a variety of disciplines.

  • SIRS Articles on current and controversial issues from popular magazines, newspapers, and government publications.
 

What is a Library Database?

Library databases usually contain articles from newspapers, magazines and scholarly journals. Some specialized databases contain e-books. ARTstor is a collection of digital images.

Other Scholarly Article Sources for Sociology and Psychology

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip