· DOAJ
Searchable full text, quality controlled scientific and scholarly journals
· NIAAA
Contains more than 130,000 records on alcohol and alcoholism
· Google Scholar
Peer-reviewed online journals plus scholarly books - many for free
· HighWire Press
Biological, physical, medical, and social science journal articles
*Look for PDF's with no cost in results list
· JURN Directory
3000 links to selected arts & humanities ejournals
· Mag Portal
Point of entry to 150 freely available popular magazines on the Internet
· PubMed
More than 21 million citations to biomedical and life science literature
· Science.gov
Portal to citations for government research in all areas of science
Note: You MUST have a library card to access databases from these libraries.
List of Open Access journals and ​COVID-19 temporary access sources:
· Artcyclopedia
Artists and artworks in museum collections, browse by periods and movements
· Country Studies
Describes social, economic, political, and national security systems of countries
· Dictionary of Philosophical Terms
Covers the terms and names used in the study of philosophy.
· Education Statistics At A Glance
Analysis of the state of education in the U.S. and comparisons to other countries
· Encyclopedia Britannica
General reference on all subjects
· Encyclopedia of Earth
Contains content on the earth, its natural environments, and their interaction with society
· Internet Encyclopedia of Philosophy
Scholarly information on key topics and philosophers in all areas of philosophy
· Social Science Data Search
Statistics on social sciences, health, developing countries, energy, natural resources, and the environment
· Social Sciences Dictionary
Definitions and basic concepts of more than 6000 terms related to the social sciences
· U.S. Census Bureau
Statistics on U.S. population, housing, economy, and geography
· Virtual Reference Shelf
Links to quality reference sources on the Internet
· World Factbook
Factual information and maps for every country in the world
For OER information and resources, check out our OER research guide at: https://libguides.riohondo.edu/oer
Find freely available OER textbooks and resources by searching the following sites: