Free Trial Databases
The following databases can be accessed through AccessRio. Please login and click on Library Tab and find under "library online databases".
Databases included:
CINAHL Complete (trial ends Jul 3)
Academic OneFile
Biography in Context
Business Insights
Contemporary Authors
Contemporary Literary Criticism
Dictionary of Literary Biography
Discovering Collection
Gale Virtual Reference Library
Global Issues in Context
GREENR
Health & Wellness Resource Center
History Resource Center : US & World
Informe
Literature Resource Center
Literary Database - CA, CLC, DLB
LitFinder
NewsStand
Nursing Resource Center
Opposing Viewpoints in Context
Scribners Writer's Series
Science in Context
Shakespeare Collection
Small Business Resource Center
Student Resources in Context
Testing and Education Reference Center
Twayne's Author Series
US & World History in Context
World Scholar
Access to Databases from Off-Campus
Access From Home
To access online databases from OFF-CAMPUS please go through AccessRio.

Click on the Library tab, ![]()
then go to the Library Online Databases section.
Popular Databases
- EBSCO Extensive research database that contains articles from a variety of disciplines.
- ProQuest A research database covering social issues, business, health, science, economics, current events and more.
- Academic Search Premier A research database that contains articles from a variety of disciplines.
- SIRS Articles on current and controversial issues from popular magazines, newspapers, and government publications.
- Gale Opposing Viewpoints in Context Opinion and periodical articles on social issues.
- Gale Virtual Reference Library Articles from encyclopedia and specialized reference sources on a variety of subjects.
- ARTstor Digital Library Images, copyright cleared for educational use.
What is a Library Database?
Library databases usually contain articles from newspapers, magazines and scholarly journals. Some specialized databases contain e-books. ARTstor is a collection of digital images.
Other Scholarly Article Sources for Sociology and Psychology
- Google ScholarFrom Advanced Search, change dates to 2005-2012. Articles which have .pdf (full-text) links to the right are free.
- Highwire PressA good source for scholarly articles, but not all are free.
- Hispanic Journal of Behavioral SciencesSearch this site for full-text articles. Articles are available online on the website. Articles are also available in the Library (paper version).
- PsycArticles (ProQuest)Not available from midnight to 8am
Databases by Title
- Academic Search Premier
- ARTstor Digital
Create an account on campus first - Auto Repair Reference Center
- CQ Researcher
- College Source
- CINAHL Complete (trial ends Jul 3)
- Contemporary Authors
- Contemporary Literary Criticism
- Country Watch
- Dictionary of Literary Biography
- EBSCO
- Gale Opposing Viewpoints In Context
- Gale Virtual Reference Library
- Health & Wellness Resource Center
- Health Reference Center Academic
- Literature Resource Center
- Pro & Con
- Professional Collection
- ProQuest
- ProQuest - Research Library
- PsycARTICLES (ProQuest)
- SIRS
- SocINDEX

Loading...
