Black History Month: Research

Search databases containing thousands of journal, magazine, and newspaper articles covering all disciplines.

Digital versions of books from a range of subjects.

Search databases containing thousands of journal, magazine, and newspaper articles covering all disciplines.

Films on Demand is a web-based digital video delivery service allowing you to view streaming videos from Films Media Group anytime, anywhere, 24/7. Choose from thousands of educational titles in many subject areas. Special features allow users the ability to organize and bookmark clips, create and share playlists, personalize folders, and manage their entire collection.

Provides access to electronic reference titles, books, and encyclopedias covering many subjects.

Search across all of Gale's literature databases, including Gale Literature Resource Center, to access biographies, bibliographies, critical analyses, and reviews on authors and their works.

Access art resources and reference works such as Grove Art Online, the Benezit Dictionary of Artists, the Encyclopedia of Aesthetics, The Oxford Companion to Western Art, and The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms.

Note: If AccessRio authentication isn't working, contact obtain username & password in AccessRio or by contacting a librarian via LibChat or by calling (562) 908-3484

ARTstor Digital Library provides more than one million images with tools for teaching and research. Its collections comprise contributions from outstanding museums, photographers, libraries, scholars, photo archives, and artists and artists' estates from all over the world. The collections encompass a wide variety of subject areas, including art, architecture, music, religion, anthropology, literature, world history, American Studies, Asian Studies, Classical Studies, Medieval Studies, Renaissance Studies, and more (find sample subject guides here: http://www.artstor.org/subjectguides). Users need to register the first time they access the database on campus. All users: NOTE: Register from a computer at Rio Hondo College first to access ARTstor off campus. You must also have an email account to complete the registration process. After that you will need to re-register at a computer at Rio Hondo College every 120 days. For more information contact a Reference Librarian at (562) 908-3484.